Home | Products | Optical Instrumentation | Field Test | Optical Attenuator

Optical Variable Attenuator

VOA-3-60

VOA-3-60
VOA-3-60

press to zoom
VOA-3-60
VOA-3-60

press to zoom
1/1

Product Overview

VOA-3-60 variable digital optical attenuator features a compact design with digital control for high precision attenuation steps. It is portable and commonly used in fiber link certification, routine maintenance and in laboratory environment.

Specifications

Model
VOA-3-60
Attenuation Range (dB)
3 ~ 60
Fiber Type (μm)
SMF 9/125
Calibrated Wavelengths (nm)
1310/1550
Linearity (dB)
≤0.3
Accuracy (dB)
0.2 @ 0~20dB , 0.5 @ 20~50dB , 1.0 @ 50~60dB
Insertion Loss (dB)
<3
Return Loss (dB)
>50 (PC type connector)
Max Input Power (dBm)
24
Power Supply
AA Ni-MH Rechargeable Battery x 2pcs (USB charging)
Operating Temperature (°C)
-10 to +50
Storage Temperature (°C)
-20 to +60
Relative Humidity (%)
0 ~ 95 (non-condensing)
Dimension (mm)
160L x 76W x 45H
Net Weight (g)
360

Features

  • Low power consumption

  • Low insertion loss, wide attenuation range

  • Two attenuation steps are available: 1dB, 0.05dB

  • Reference function

  • USB charging

  • Preset attenuation value

Standard Accessories

  • 2 x AA NiHM Rechargeable Battery

  • CD Disk (User Manual)

  • USB Cable (charging)

  • Calibration Certificate

  • Carrying Case

  • FC/PC Adapter

Resources

Note: 

Specifications are subject to change without notice

Ordering Information

Part No.
Description
VOA-3-60
Variable Optical Attenuator, 1310/1550nm, 60dB Attenuation, SC