Home | Products | FTTX | Fiber Cable

Optical Indoor/Outdoor Drop Cable

OIDCE7A1LXX

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/1

Product Overview

Optical Indoor/Outdoor Drop Cable used for FTTx, CCTV & IoT applications. For FTTX, it is specially designed for MDU fiber deployment and outdoor application together with microduct. The cable is lightweight and with LSZH Jacket.

The cable is designed to bring speed and flexibility to FTTx deployment. Our drop cable is designed with excellent mechanical properties and is able to withstand 500N pulling strength required during installation work.
 

Specifications

Item
Details
Applications
Indoor/Outdoor Drop Cable
Fiber Count
1, 2, 4, 6, 8, 12
Fiber Diameter
250 ± 15µm
Strength Member
FRP
Outer Sheath
Flame retardant PE (HEFRPE) sheath
Optical Cable Diameter
2x3.1 mm(±0.1mm) (1C and 2C drop cable) 3x4.1 mm (4C, 6C, 8C, 12C drop cable)
Cable Weight
10kg/km (1C and 2C drop cable) 20kg/km (4C, 6C, 8C, 12C drop cable)
Fiber Type
ITU­T G657A1
Max. Tensile Load
500N
Min. Bend Radius
15mm
Jacket Color
White or Black

Note: 

Specifications are subject to change without notice

Features

  •  Single mode optical cable

  •  Sumitomo bare fiber with ITU-T G.657A1

  •  Kelvar yarn with LSZH jacket

  • Optical performance and micro bending loss performance duly complied to ITUTcompliance

  • TM Type approval with SIRIM test report

Resources

Characteristics of Optical Cable

Item
Details
Core Material
Ge­doped Silica
Core Mode Field Diameter
8.6~9.5 ± 0.4μm (λ=1310nm)
Cladding Material
Silica
Cladding Diameter
125±0.7μm
Core Concentricity Error
≤ 0.5μm
Cladding Non­Circularity
≤ 1%
Cable Cut­Off Wavelength
< 1260nm
Primary Coating Material
UV­Cured Acrylate
Primary Coating Diameter
245±10μm
Attenuation Coefficient @1310nm
≤0.40dB/km
Attenuation Coefficient @1383nm
≤0.35dB/km
Attenuation Coefficient @1550nm
≤0.30dB/km
Point Discontinuities (@1550nm)
≤0.10dB
Proof Stress
> 0.69Gpa (100 kpsi)

Ordering Information

Part No
Description
OIDCE7A1LW
Indoor drop cable (White), G.657A1
OODCE7A1LB
Outdoor drop cable (Black), G.657A1

Note: 

To order, please refer product datasheet for detail Ordering Information